APPYHOME+ PRIVACY POLICY

We, AppyHome Plus Sdn Bhd (“AppyHome+”) respect your right of privacy and all personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). It outlines how AppyHome+ collects, uses, maintains, and discloses your personal data in respect of commercial transactions In AppyHome+ website, AppyHome+ applications for mobile devices, AppyHome+ information and Mister-Fix-It Services provided (collectively “Website”) and how AppyHome+ safeguards the personal data.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be provided to you along with the updated version if you provide us with a correspondence address. Any such revised policy will continue to apply to all information that has previously been collected as well as information that has been stored or processed on an ongoing basis by us.

 

What Information AppyHome+ Collect

When you register your account as User or Provider, request or accept any engagement for any service on AppyHome+ website and/or make a purchase or sell AppyHome+ website or communicate with AppyHome+, AppyHome+ will receive, store and process information that you made available to us. The personal information that AppyHome+ collect varies based on your particular interaction in the Website. In doing so, you consent to its use by AppyHome+ in accordance with this Privacy Policy.If you are a User, we may collect information such as your name, address of property, mobile phone number, location, credit card details, type of property, and email address and password. If we think necessary, we may also collect personal information you state in any feedback and comments post in the Website or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other User or Provider.

If you are a Provider, we may collect information such as your business name, person in charge, company registration number, telephone number, mobile phone number, covering location, billing address, email address and password and your website link. We may also collect any post or pictures uploaded to AppyHome+ Website and require you to provide payment information for payment purposes. If we think necessary, we may also collect personal information you state in any feedback and comments post in the Website or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other User or Provider.

We may, either directly or through third party companies and individuals we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the Website (to the extent permitted by law) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. We also may obtain your personal information from publicly available information system and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.

 

How AppyHome+ Uses Your Information

The personal information collected from you will be used by AppyHome+ to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for following purposes.

(i) To allow us to administer your registered account with us;

(ii) To verify, carryout and facilitate financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

(iii) To understand the nature of service that you wish to engage and to provide such service;

(iv) To deliver products that you purchase from our website;

(v) Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement

(vi) provide, maintain, protect and improve our products, to develop new products, and to protect ourselves and customers;

(vii) To periodically send promotional emails to the email address that you provide regarding new products, special offers or other information that we may think you may find interesting; or

(viii) To respond to your inquiries;

(ix) For other legitimate business activities of AppyHome+;

(x) For customer loyalty, privilege, improvement, appreciation, recognition, benefits, rewards, rebates, discounts, and other engagements programmes, marketing and promotional activities and such other stratergic alliances;

(xi) For such other purposes in relation to your contract with AppyHome+;

(xii) Any other purposes which AppyHome+ may notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

As mandatory in the usage of AppyHome+’s Website AppyHome+ require standard information such as a login ID, password, and contact details. This information is necessary for AppyHome+ to provide the services a User or Provider applied for. You are required to maintain secrecy of your login ID and password . AppyHome+ will not be able to secure the personal data if you reveal your login ID and password to anyone. AppyHome+ is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information nor for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

You can access, update or delete your personal information anytime by accessing your account on AppyHome+ website. However, please note that once you post a request or accept, feedback, comment or any other information regarding the service, you may not be able to amend, change or delete it.

We may periodically send promotional emails to the email address that you provide regarding our new products, special offers or other information that we may think you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt out of receiving these communications

by emailing us at “ admin@appyreno.com “. Please note that should you decide to opt- out we may not be able to provide you with certain services or application for certain services may be declined, denied or refused by AppyHome+.

 

Removing Personal Data

If you wish to remove your personal data from our database, please send us an email to “ admin@appyreno.com “. . Nonetheless, we may need to retain certain information, for legal or administrative purposes. You acknowledge and agree that AppyHome+ shall not be responsible for any personal information once your personal information is deleted and/or removed from our database.

 

How AppyHome+ Keep Your Information

Personal information that AppyHome+ collects from you will be stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by AppyHome+’s authorized personnel.

AppyHome+ will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

AppyHome+ will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our employees, customers, or the public. If such information is disclosed we would, if allowed by law, inform you of the disclosure.

 

Confidentiality

AppyHome+ is committed to complying with PDPA in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. AppyHome+ will not process your personal information without your prior written consent, except for the purposes and where it is required or permitted under Malaysia law.

AppyHome+ shall take all precautions to ensure that no ‘cookies’ or other information gathering device will be used. If such information is used, AppyHome+ shall inform you this fact on the website itself and this policy shall reflect the changes made.

Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. We will not share your information with any other organisations other than those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorized. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by AppyHome+ please contact us at “ admin@appyreno.com “. 

 

Age Restriction

This Website and services herein are solely for persons who are 18 years old or older. Any access to or use of this Website, by anyone under 18 years old if found, will be deleted from our system.

 

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other products or resources over which AppyHome+ does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by AppyHome+ of those external products. You acknowledge that AppyHome+ is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and agree that AppyHome+ is not responsible for the content of such external products. AppyHome+ is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such external product or links and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Change of Control or Winding Up

In the event of a change in control, including without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of AppyHome+’s assets to which this service relates or other corporate reorganization in which AppyHome+ participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (“Successor”) or Winding Up, AppyHome+ hereby reserves the right to transfer all information we have collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to the Successor. AppyHome+ may not be able to control how your information is transferred to such Successor or non affiliated third parties in such event.

 

Questions, Concerns or Complaints

If you have any question about the Privacy Policy or would like to unsubscribe to our updates, please write to:-

 

Customer Service

AppyHomePlus Sdn Bhd

Block F-2-19, IOI Boulevard, Jalan Kenari 5,
Bandar Puchong Jaya, 47170 Puchong, Selangor
Phone: +(603) 8079 1318
Fax: +(603) 8079 1813
Email: admin@appyreno.com
Web: appyreno.appyhomeplus.com/